DAILY TRANSPORT & ROUTINE

Whether you're a day pupil or boarder, learning the routine and patterns of the school can really help settle you in quickly.

DAILY TRANSPORT FOR DAY PUPILS

The school operates a network of daily bus routes throughout Suffolk and Essex. The routes are currently as follows but routes may change each year dependent upon demand.

Timetables are set to ensure that pupils get to school each morning from Monday to Saturday by 08:20. They depart in the evenings at 18:10 from Monday to Friday, enabling pupils to take part in after-school prep sessions, activities and practices before going home.
 

Due to Covid-19 strict travel procedures are in place for pupils using the school bus provision:

  • The bus will arrive only a few minutes prior to departure to minimise time on board.
  • Pupils will be temperature checked as they board the bus every morning and evening.
  • Should a pupil register with a temperature above 37.8°C they will not be permitted to travel so it is essential that parents who are unable to wait with their child until they are collected by the bus ensure their child knows what to do in the event they are unable to travel.
  • Pupils will need to use the hand sanitiser located on the front of each bus as they board.
  • Face masks will be mandatory and must be worn at all times when travelling on the buses unless due to specific exemptions.
  • Pupils must follow the driver’s instructions regarding embarking/disembarking and face forwards throughout the journey.
  • Pupils must sit as far apart as possible (although siblings should sit together), seating should reflect year group bubbles as far as possible and pupils should sit in the same place each day to maintain consistency.   The drivers will direct pupils initially.
  • Pupils will not be permitted to eat or drink while travelling on the buses.

All routes are subject to change depending upon demand. Outward and return times are subject to changes. Prices will be confirmed once bus routes have been finalised.

Transport for Boarders

Transfers to and from all the main London airports (Gatwick, Heathrow, Stansted and Luton), Ipswich and Manningtree train stations (both with direct lines to London) and Portsmouth and the surrounding area can be arranged for boarding pupils on the first and last day of each term and half term.

For more information, please contact Ms Donna Hodgdon, telephone +44 (0)1473 326141 or email dhodgdon@royalhospitalschool.org



The School Day

The school operates a six day teaching week although pupils in Years 7 and 8 have one morning and two afternoons of games per week. Pupils in Year 9 and above have two afternoons of games and one afternoon when they take part in the Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme or Combined Cadet Force. Saturday lessons end at 12:10 followed by sport and inter-school matches for everyone in the afternoon.

Day pupils can arrive between 07:30 and 08:20 in the morning and may leave at the end of their school commitments although most will stay until 18:00 on Monday to Friday in order to take part in after-school activities, practices and prep sessions. Both day pupils and weekly boarders are free to depart after their sports commitments on Saturdays, which is normally around 15:30 to 16:00, depending on fixtures.

 

Daily Schedule

The general pattern of the day is as follows but this may change subject to age group and personal commitments:

07:45 Breakfast for boarders.
08:25 House meeting.
08:40 Assembly, Chapel or tutor meeting.
09:00 Lessons.
10:50 Break.
11:15 Lessons.
13:05 Lunch.
14:05 Registrations.
14:15 Lessons or games.
16:10 Prep sessions, practice sessions and activities.
18:00 Supper for boarders.
18:10 Day pupil transport departs
19:00 House meeting followed by prep (or activities for Year 7 boarders).

* adjustments may be made to this schedule due to Covid-19.

Weekends

On Saturday evenings there are always a number of different activities and social events on offer for boarders, including discos, film nights, House entertainment and barbecues.

Sundays are normally quieter when brunch allows for a little longer in bed, and social and recreational activities tend to be house-based. Some will make use of the sports facilities and there are also regular excursions such as trips to the beach, shopping, roller-skating, ice-skating, sailing or dry skiing.

 

There are some events held on weekends that are compulsory for all pupils. These may include Sports Day, Remembrance Service, Carol Service, Speech Day and other whole school events.

Midway through each half term there are ‘Quiet Weekends’ when fewer commitments are in the calendar and boarding pupils can go on leave-out. The houses do, however, stay open for remaining pupils. These weekends are extended to include all of Saturday for pupils in Years 7 and 8. There is one full exeat weekend in the Michaelmas Term. Full details on timings can be found on the Term Dates page.