Wins at RYA Regional Championships & BSDRA Hoad Shield

RYA Junior Regional Championships & BSDRA SE Championship 2022

Our sailing teams had a triumphant weekend of sailing, with our junior sailors securing top results and medals at the RYA Regional Junior Championships, whilst our Senior Team claimed the Hoad Inter-Schools Shield for the third consecutive year.  Our younger sailors competed at Grafham Water Sailing Club, whilst our seniors competed at Bough Beech Sailing Club. 

The BSDRA SE Championship for the Hoad Shield, Firefly Division, is the last event of the school summer team racing season before the BSDRA Finals which will be held at Chew Valley SC at the start of July. Two senior teams represented RHS, with the Blue Team coming first, after winning all their races. Our winning team consisted of Paddy, Thommie, Nicole, Seb, Millie and Grace. The Pink Team beat RGS in the petit final to secure 3rd, losing to our Blue Team in the semis.

The following schools competed in this championship: Claire's Court, Kings Canterbury, Madelaine College Oxford, Reigate Grammar RHS, Sevenoaks, Stamford, Tonbridge & Wellington College.

(Senior Blue Team win The Hoad Shield at BSDRA SE Championship: from left Paddy, Thommie, Nicole, Seb, Millie and Grace)

(Senior Blue Team win The Hoad Inter-Schools Shield)

(Pink Team come 3rd at BSDRA SE Championship)

RYA Regional Junior Championships Results: 

ILCA 4: 1st girl and 3rd overall – Ciara, 3rd boy - Toby 

Optimist: 1st girl and 1st overall - Sarah  

Topper: 1st boy and 1st overall - Merryn 

RS Tera: 2nd girl – Kathryn, 3rd boy - Jameson 

RS Feva: 1st – Thomas, 2nd - Sonny and Joel, 3rd - Sophie and Toby 

Cadet Regatta fleet: 1st girls - Daisy 

We also shared the trophy for most entries with Waldringfield Sailing Club.  

Merryn was also awarded the trophy for the most outstanding performance in the competition with 4 x 1st places and 3 x 2nd places!

(Sarah, 1st girl and 1st Overall in the Optimist class)

These results follow on from other top achievements secured by our sailors this season; Seb Kempe became Youth World Sailing Champion in the ILCA 6 class in December, and RHS pupils claimed the top 3 male and top female podium positions in the ILCA 6 class at the recent RYA Youth National Championships in May. As a result, we now have four pupils going on to represent their countries at the Youth World Championships in the Netherlands this summer (Thommie Grit for the UK, Seb Kempe and Nicole Stovell for Bermuda and Boris Hirsch for Switzerland).

We also wish Tatiana (Y10) the best of luck; she is currently representing GBR in the European Championships (ILCA 4) in Poland! To keep an eye on her progress, Results of the | regatta 2022 EurILCA 4 Youth European Championships, Open European Trophy | SailingNet - Feel the excitement of the regatta! 

(Tatiana, sixth in from right, at European Championships, Poland)

(Junior RHS Sailors at the RYA Junior Regional Championships)

(Junior RHS Sailors at the RYA Junior Regional Championships)

(Merryn winning Most Outstanding Performance in addition to winning the Topper Class and Overall No.1 Boy)