STAFF LIST

Official Visitor: HRH The Duke of York
Director of Greenwich Hospital: Mr Hugh Player
Chairman of Governors: Mr Henry Strutt
Headmaster: Mr Simon Lockyer

Governors

Mr H Strutt
Chairman of Governors, Nominations Sub-committee and Remuneration Sub-committee.
Financier with senior international experience.

Mr J Gamp
Member of the Finance and Resources Sub-committee.
Clerk in Charge and Deputy Director of Greenwich Hospital.

Mr H Player
Member of the Nominations Sub-committee and Remuneration Sub-committee.

Mr J Agar
Chairman of the Finance and Resources Sub-committee.

Brigadier K Beaton OBE QHP
Vice President, RHSA (alumni association) and former parent.

Mrs V Bidwell
Chair of the Education Sub-committee and member of the Finance and Resources Sub-committee and Nominations Sub-committee.
Former Headmistress and former Independent Schools' Inspector.

Mr T Hill, QC
Member of the Finance and Resources Sub-committee.
Queen's Counsel.

Mr A Kerr
Member of the Finance and Resources Sub-committee.
Parent of current pupil.

Mr J Lynas
Member of the Education Sub-committee and Risk and Audit Sub-committee, nominated Safeguarding Governor.
Consultant with Winckworth Sherwood, specialising in employment law.

Dr P Marshall
Member of the Education Sub-committee and Risk and Audit Sub-committee, governor with responsibility for the pastoral support of pupils.

Mr P Smith
Member of the Education Sub-committee.
Former Headmaster of Truro School.

Capt. A Tate
Chairman of the Risk and Audit Sub-committee.
Retired RN member.

Mrs L Todd
Member of the Finance and Resources Sub-committee.
Deputy District Judge and current parent.

Mr N Bevington
Member of the Education Sub-committee.
Preparatory School Headmaster.

Professor N Norris
Member of the Education Sub-committee.
University Professor.

Mr Paul Winter
Member of the Risk and Audit Sub-committee.
Experienced CEO.

Leadership Team

Headmaster: Mr SW Lockyer BSc, MEd
Second Master: Mr SJ Dixon MA
Director of Finance & Operations (Bursar): Mr A McNiff LLB FCA FCILT
Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mrs SEM Godfrey BA
Deputy Head (Academic): Mrs CA Stevens BSc
Assistant Head (Co-curricular): Mr CA Rennison BSc
Assistant Head (Pastoral): Mr LM Corbould BSc
Director of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning: Mr MR Christmas MA
Director of Communications: Mrs S Braybrooke BA
Head of Sixth Form and Careers: Mr CM Graham BSc

Directors and Programme Heads

Chaplain: Revd Dr JWP McConnell MA
Head of Middle School: Mr AP Wynn BSc
Higher Education Co-ordinator: Mr CD Barker MA
Head of Digital Learning: Mr H Mackenzie BA
Examinations Officer: Mr AJ Loveland ACGI MA
Director of Music: Mr WR Saunders BMus
Director of Sport: Mr DP Hardman BA
Director of Sailing and Water Sports: Mr E Sibson MSc
Director of Cricket: Mr G Napier
Head of Ceremonial: Lt Cdr (Retd) NM Griffiths QGM
CCF Contingent Commander: Lt Col MH Godfrey

Support Staff

Senior Deputy Bursar: Mr MJ Beard BSc
Deputy Bursar (Finance): Mr P Phillips
Estate Manager: Mr J Reid OBE, MA
Catering & Hospitality Manager: Mrs D Bellamy
Health Centre: Sister D Sweeney RGN
Operations Manager: Mrs C Fitzpatrick
HR Manager: Mrs J Roberts
IS Manager: Mr A Davison
Registrar: Mrs K Evers BA
Admissions Assistant: Mrs T Fry
International Registrar: Mrs E Allinson
International Admissions Officer: Ms L Warner
Marketing Manager: Mr J Blackwood
Director of Development: Mr S Marsh
RHS Community & Alumni Relations Officer: Mrs L Pembroke
Consultant to the Development Office: Mr M Callow BSc MA
Headmaster’s PA: Mrs A Dennis
Bursar’s PA: Miss T Dowsing
Data Manager: Mrs Y Mouncer
Second Master’s & SMT Secretary: Mrs M Bleasby
Music School Administrator & Chaplain’s Secretary: Mrs K Griffiths
Transport Manager: Ms D Hodgdon
Dental Clinic: Mr D Buchanan & Ms K Vale


Teaching Staff by Department

*denotes Head of Department | Housemaster/mistress

Art

Mrs A Ginn BAAGArt
Ms MR Hemmens MA MRH PSHE* & Art
Mrs DK Hitchen BA DKH Art Raleigh
Mr J Pabla BAJPArtDrake
Mr GD Ravenhall BA ATDGDRArt*St Vincent

Business

Mr TB Brightwell BA TAB Economics & Business* Nelson
Miss SL Heighway BA BSc SLH Business Anson
Miss EA Polson BScEAPBusinessNelson
Mrs AS Williamson BScASWEconomics & BusinessNelson

Classics

Miss HS Batten BA HSB Classics Blake
Mr MR Christmas MA MRC Classics & Politics St Vincent
Mr GNG Johnson BAGNGJClassicsBlake
Mr MR Routledge BAMRRClassics*Collingwood

Design Technology

Mrs SJM du Toit BSc SJDT Design Technology & PSHE Anson*
Mr M Ling BAMJLDesign TechologyCornwallis
Mr OJ Millington BAOJM Design Technology* Cornwallis
Mr AJ Wilding BEdAJWDesign TechnologyDrake

Drama

Miss ER Archard BA ERA Drama
Mr DR Kerr BA DRK Drama* Raleigh
Miss SM Talbot MResSMTDrama & EnglishHowe

Duke of Edinburgh's Award & CCF

SSI WO1 (RSM) K Weaver KW CCF Nelson
Assistant SSI SSgt P RyanPRDofE* & CCFCollingwood

Economics

Mr TB Brightwell BA TAB Economics & Business* Nelson
Mr CJA Terry BA CJAT Economics Collingwood*
Mrs AS Williamson BScASWEconomics & BusinessNelson

English

Mr CGT Gould BA CGTG English Hawke
Mr TH Hodson BA THH English Nelson
Mrs AK Jones BAAKJEnglish & EALHowe
Mr P Madge BAPMEnglish
Miss KS Morris MAKSMEnglishHood
Mrs AI Pearson BEdAIPEnglishRaleigh*
Mrs AM Pooley BEdAMPEnglishNelson*
Miss SJ Read MASJREnglishDrake
Ms JL Stone BAJLSEnglish*Raleigh
Miss SM Talbot MResSMTDrama & EnglishHowe

English as an Additional Language

Mrs J Brightwell BAJBEALHood
Mr DP Coleman BA DPC EAL* Cornwallis
Mrs K Hodson-Langer MA KHL EAL Hood
Mrs AK JonesAKJEnglish & EALHowe
Mrs EJ Millington BAEXMEALAnson

Film & Media Studies

Mr M Vickers MA MV Film & Media Studies* Collingwood

Geography

Miss HJ Izod BSc HJI Geography* Nelson
Mr HP Mackenzie BA HPM Geography Raleigh
Mr RJ Mann BARJMGeographyHawke
Mrs EJ McConnell BEdEJMGeography & PEHood

History

Mr CD Barker MA CDB History Nelson
Mr MJ Barraclough BA MJB History & Politics St Vincent
Ms SL Nicholls BASLNHistory & PoliticsNelson
Mr MR Warren BAMRWHistoryHawke*
Mr RS Watson-Davis BARSWDHistory & Politics*Drake

Learning Support

Mrs E Burge MA EB Learning Support* Blake
Miss SMV McMillan MA SMVM Learning Support Drake

Library

Miss R Gitsham BA RG Library*

Mathematics

Mr JRW Battman MEng JRWB Mathematics Nelson
Ms SC Botley BSc SCB Mathematics Howe*
Mrs NJ Christison MScNJCMathematics
Miss LE Compton BScLECMathematicsAnson
Mr LM Corbould BScLMCMathematics
Mr PA Cuddihy BScPACMathematicsCornwallis
Mr SY Eales BASYEMathematicsSt Vincent*
Mr RT Gibba BScRTGMathematicsCollingwood
Mr CM Graham BScCMGMathematicsDrake
Mr AJ Loveland BSc MA ACGIAJLMathematicsSt Vincent
Mr KJ Reid MScKJRMathematics*Collingwood
Mr CA Rennison BScCARMathematicsSt Vincent
Ms JM Wilby BAJMWMathematics
Mr AP Wynn BAAPWMathematics

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss K Anger KA German Blake
Miss TL Cook BA TLC French & Spanish Anson
Mr RG Encinas BARGESpanish*Hawke
Mrs SEM Godfrey BASMGFrench
Miss P Gutierrez CasanovaPGCSpanishBlake
Mrs F Kong-Friel MBAFKFMandarin*
Mr J Le Berrigot BAJLBFrenchBlake
Mrs N J Mann MANJMGerman*Hood*
Mr TB Perry BATBPSpanishBlake
Mrs JE Routledge BAJERFrench*Hood
Miss AG Wright BAAGWMFL*Raleigh

Music

Mr EC Allen BA ECA Music (Academic)* Raleigh
Mr J Burrows BA JHB Music Technology
Mr AM Cantrill-Fenwick BAAMCMusic
Mr RC Harvey BMusRCHMusic & BandmasterCollingwood
Mr WR Saunders BMus ARcoWRSMusicCollingwood

PE & Sport

Miss LJ Adams BSc LJA PE & Netball* Anson
Mr GC Barrett BSc GCB PE Cornwallis
Mr TB Butt BATBBPE & Hockey*Hawke
Mr JA Chapman BScJACSailingBlake
Mr PM Cohen BAPMCPECornwallis*
Mr DP Hardman BADPHPESt Vincent
Mr JL Hollis BScLJHPEHawke
Miss JL Holden BScJLHPEBlake
Mrs EJ McConnell BEdEJMGeography & PEHood
Mr GR NapierGRNCricket* & PE
Mrs RE Owen MAREOSailingBlake
Miss GR Penney BScGRPPEBlake
Mr NS Platt BANSPPEDrake*
Mrs AA PughAAPPE
SSgt P RyanPRClimbing* NICAS Awards DirectorCollingwood
Mr EMG Sibson MScEMGSSailing*Hawke
Mrs SJ Williams BEd MASJWPE (Academic)*Nelson

Politics

Mr Barraclough BA MJB History & Politics St Vincent
Mr MR Christmas MAMRCClassics & PoliticsSt Vincent
Mr MH Godfrey BSc MHG Politics Collingwood
Ms SL Nicholls BASLNHistory & PoliticsNelson
Mr RS Watson-Davis BARSWDHistory & Politics*Drake

PSHE

Mrs SJM du Toit BSc SJDT DT & PSHE Anson*
Ms MR Hemmens MA MRH PSHE* & Art

Psychology

Mrs MR Price BA MRP Psychology* Nelson
Mrs LK Rogers BSc LKR Psychology Drake
Mrs KJ Wilcox BAKJWPsychology

Religious Studies

Miss SL Campbell BA SLC Religious Studies* Hood
Mrs LA Cline BA LAC Religious Studies
Mrs SE Hanrahan BASEHReligious StudiesBlake*
Rev Dr JWP McConnell MAJWPMReligious StudiesRaleigh

Science

Mr GE Croft BSc GEC Biology St Vincent
Mr SJ Dixon MA SJD Chemistry
Mr M Edmondson BAMEPhysicsBlake
Miss MM Egan-Smith BScMMESScience* & ChemistryHood
Dr MR Gibbs BScMRGPhysics*Drake
Mr JG Hockridge BScJGHBiologyRaleigh
Miss RL Keveren BScRLKBiology
Mrs PG Noble BScPGNChemistryDrake
Mrs P Platt BScPJPChemistryHowe
Mr JF Pooley BEdJFPBiologyNelson*
Mr BA Raybould BScBARBiology*Blake
Dr SA Ryan MScSARChemistryRaleigh
Mrs CA Stevens BScCASBiology
Ms T Stinson BScTSPhysicsHowe
Miss GJ Tachauer BScGJTPhysicsHowe
Mrs MZ Warren BScMZWPhysics